Jessica Lange (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 625 this week
Trailer
0:58 | Trailer
Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Picks His Iron Throne Winner

The "Game of Thrones" star won't share spoilers, but he does pick who he thinks would win in a battle for the throne.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 38 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 17 images
updated 15 Feb 2018
 
a list of 76 people
updated 08 Jan 2018
 
a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 31 images
updated 03 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 78 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie Julie
(1982)
King Kong Dwan
(1976)
(1994)
Frances Frances Farmer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2019 The Politician (TV Series) (filming)
- Episode #1.9 (2019)
- Episode #1.8 (2019)
- Episode #1.7 (2019)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
 2011-2018 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Constance Langdon / Elsa Mars / Fiona Goode / ...
- Apocalypse Then (2018) ... Constance Langdon
- Return to Murder House (2018) ... Constance Langdon
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Show Stoppers (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Magical Thinking (2015) ... Elsa Mars
 2017 Feud (TV Series)
Joan Crawford
- Abandoned! (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- Hagsploitation (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- More, or Less (2017) ... Joan Crawford
 2016 Como reinas
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2014/III El jugador
Roberta
 2014 Scorsese's Women (Video short)
Star
 2013 In Secret
Madame Raquin
 2012 Todos los días de mi vida
Rita Thornton
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2006 El viaje de nuestra vida
Arvilla Holden
 2005 El libro mágico
Katherine Pierson
 2005 Flores rotas
Carmen
 2003 Big Fish
Sandra Bloom - Senior
 2003 Anónimos
Nina Veronica
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 2001 Nación Prozac
Mrs. Wurtzel
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1998 Mikhail Baryshnikov, historias de mi niñez (TV Series)
The Swan Princess
- The Prince and the Swan (1998) ... The Swan Princess (voice)
 1998 La prima Bette
Bette
 1998 Relación mortal
Martha Baring
 1997 Heredarás la tierra
Ginny Cook Smith
 1995 Un tranvía llamado Deseo (TV Movie)
Blanche DuBois
 1995 Instinto maternal
Margaret Lewin
 1994 Las cosas que nunca mueren
Carly Marshall
 1992 La noche y la ciudad
Helen Nasseros
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1991 El cabo del miedo
Leigh Bowden
 1990 Los hombres no abandonan
Beth Macauley
 1989 La caja de música
Ann Talbot
 1988 Cuando me enamoro
Babs
 1988 Norte lejano
Kate
 1986 Crímenes del corazón
Meg Magrath
 1985 Dulces sueños
Patsy Cline
 1984 Country
Jewell Ivy
 1984 La gata sobre el tejado de zinc (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Frances
Frances Farmer
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1981 El cartero siempre llama dos veces
Cora Papadakis
 1979 Empieza el espectáculo
Angelique
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime program "AM New York" also appearing Gene Wilder. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All through life, I've harbored anger rather than expressed it at the moment. Once I started on Frances (1982), I discovered it was literally a bottomless well. It devastated me to maintain that for eighteen weeks, to be immersed in this state of rage for twelve to eighteen hours a day. It spilled all over, into other areas of my life. I was really hell to be around. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Shura (Alexandra) Baryshnikov, whose father is Mikhail Baryshnikov, graduated from Marlboro College in Vermont, the same college that Chris Noth attended in the '70s. See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed